Skip to Display Options Skip to Main Content
Level 2 Water Restrictions in place. No restrictions in Tyalgum. Save water now
Aboriginal Acknowledgement A -  |  A +

Email Link   Tweed Sustainability Awards

Celebrating local sustainability champions and environmental initiatives

Nominees at the inaugural Tweed Sustainability Awards Showcase

The nominees at the inaugural Tweed Sustainability Awards showcase on 15 November 2019

The Tweed Sustainability Awards celebrate those champions in the community who are going above and beyond for the sustainability of the Tweed Shire.

Sustainability means balancing environmental, economic and social impacts to satisfy the needs of the present without affecting future generations’ ability to meet their needs. Read more about Council's Sustainability Program.

The nominations received from across the community show that sustainability is important for everyone.

For more information about the awards, contact Council on (02) 6670 2555 or email dfirestone@tweed.nsw.gov.au.

Award winners

Tweed Shire Council’s inaugural Tweed Sustainability Awards showcase was held on 15 November in Murwillumbah with some of the Tweed’s most deserving environmental champions taking home the prized trophies.

The 2019 Tweed Sustainability Awards trophy winners

The 2019 Tweed Sustainability Awards trophy winners

The awards highlighted a range of environmental initiatives active in the Tweed and to go with the theme, everything involved in the awards was done with sustainability in mind, including the trophies crafted from reclaimed timber, the recycled or local dress code and food from locally sourced and native ingredients.

Congratulations to the following people, groups and organisations who were the award recipients.

Regenerative Agriculture Category

  • Trophy winner: All Natural Meat Co - Judges praised the nominees for incorporating native biodiversity, using chemical-free soil, pasture and animal health techniques and for sharing their progressive farming practices with both locals and people abroad.
  • Special Recognition Certificate: Rob and Sue Harnett, Tweed Valley Whey Farmhouse Cheeses
  • Special Recognition Certificate: Robert Quirk

Wildlife & Habitat Conservation Category

  • Trophy winner: Green Heroes - for their innovative partnerships and environmental education programs for young people, parents and educators to encourage environmental stewardship and wildlife protection.
  • Special Recognition Certificate: Team Koala
  • Special Recognition Certificate: Bilambil Landcare

Tweed Sustainability Category

  • Youth Trophy winner: Josh Carpenter, Tackle Bin Project - for his initiative to trial bait bins at three locations, for gaining funding to install bins at 10 other locations, for partnering with Tweed Valley Wildlife Carers to empty the bins, record data about fishing debris collected and track the number of reduced marine wildlife entanglements.
  • School Trophy winner: St Ambrose Student Green Team, for exemplifying student environmental leadership through presentations to assemblies, feature articles in school newsletters and students environmental initiatives throughout the school calendar year and across the campus, gardens and canteen.
  • Community Group Trophy winner: Pottsville Beach Neighbourhood Centre - the judges were impressed with the extent that sustainability is embedded into all facets of PBNC’s operations from the induction of volunteers and workers the detailed sustainable design considerations in the development of their new facility, through to their waste reduction and resource recovery programs, renewable energy investments and grounds management to support and enhance local biodiversity and be water efficient.
  • Business Trophy winner: Summerland Credit Union: excelled due to the programs in place to reduce environmental impacts across Summerland’s day to day operations, how it builds sustainability into policy positions for its investments, featuring its sustainability commitments in new staff recruitment, eco loans for its customers and grants for the community.
  • Adult Trophy winner: Claire Masters - Claire was acknowledged for her immense contribution to her own and her community’s environmental outcomes, her capacity to influence and inspire others, bringing passion and feeling to what she did, building on her own lived experience of strengthening the human connection with nature and supporting others and organisations to do the same.

People’s Choice

Over 1800 votes were received from the community in support of their favourite nominations.

  • Regenerative Agriculture: Matthew and Henry Prichard, Cudgen Road Farms Pty Ltd
  • Wildlife & Habitat Conservation: Team Koala
  • Sustainability – Youth: Alyce Togo
  • Sustainability – Schools: Sathya Sai College
  • Sustainability – Community Groups: Nature Explorers
  • Sustainability – Adult: Claire Masters
  • Sustainability – Business: Gary Bagnall, New Leaf Café

Posthumous certificates were presented to the family of Claire Masters in appreciation for Claire’s contribution to the Tweed environment and community. Lee Smith received a certificate from the Mayor of Tweed in recognition of the late Peter Smith’s commitment to best-practice farming in the Tweed.

Last Updated: