Skip to Display Options Skip to Main Content
Tourist Information Local Weather The Tweed A -  |  A +
Skip Navigation Links Home : : Council : : Councillors

Email Link   Councillors

To view a historical listing of those elected to serve in Local Government in the Tweed from 1902 (plus Town/Shire Clerks and General Managers) see the Roll of Freeman (596kB PDF). For information on state and federal members see State Member for Tweed State Member for Lismore or Federal Member for Richmond.

All Councillors can be contacted by mail at PO Box 816 MURWILLUMBAH NSW 2484. Councillors are your elected representatives and can be contacted by the public at any time. On request, Councillors are also available to speak at public engagements such as school or educational functions, community groups and business and industry meetings. For specific enquiries please contact the Mayor's office on (02) 6670 2402.

Councillor Allsop
Councillor Pryce Allsop
mobile: 0436 007 758
email: PAllsop@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Art Gallery Foundation, Sports Advisory, General Manager's Review
Alternate: Local Traffic, Rural Fire Service Liaison, Tweed Regional Museum Advisory

Councillor Byrnes
Councillor Reece Byrnes
mobile: 0436 411 386
email: RByrnes@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Equal Access Advisory, Tweed Regional Gallery Advisory, Richmond - Tweed Regional Library, Northern Rivers Rail Trail, General Manager's Review
Alternate: Aboriginal Advisory, Arts Northern Rivers,

Councillor Cherry
Councillor Chris Cherry (Deputy Mayor)
mobile: 0437 400 174
email: CCherry@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Gold Coast Airport Community Aviation Consultation Group, Tweed Coast and Waterways, Mayor's Disaster Relief Fund, General Manager's Review
Alternate: Aboriginal Advisory, Floodplain Management, Tweed Coast Koala Management, Destination Tweed, Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils Inc. (NOROC), Richmond - Tweed Regional Library

Councillor Cooper
Councillor Ron Cooper
mobile: 0419 716 906
email: RCooper@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Tweed Shire Demand Management and Water Efficiency Review - Community Reference Group, General Manager's Review
Alternate: Community Halls Advisory,

Councillor Milne
Councillor Katie Milne (Mayor)
telephone: (07) 5590 9622
email: kmilne@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Aboriginal Advisory, Australia Day, Destination Tweed, Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils Inc. (NOROC), Richmond - Tweed Regional Library, Tweed Coast Koala Management, Tweed Coast and Waterways, Mayor's Disaster Relief Fund, Tweed Shire Demand Management and Water Efficiency Review - Community Reference Group, General Manager's Review

Councillor Owen
Councillor James Owen
mobile: 0415 561 701
email: JOwen@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Audit, Floodplain Management, Local Traffic, General Manager's Review
Alternate: Gold Coast Airport Community Aviation Consultation Group, Tweed Coast and Waterways, Tweed Shire Demand Management and Water Efficiency Review - Community Reference Group, Far North Coast Bush Fire Management
Biography:Councillor James Owen Biography (182kB PDF)

Councillor Polglase
Councillor Warren Polglase
mobile: 0428 961 306
email: wpolglase@tweed.nsw.gov.au
Committee Delegate:
Arts Northern Rivers, Audit, Community Halls Advisory, Far North Coast Bush Fire Management, Rural Fire Service Liaison, Tweed Regional Gallery Advisory, Tweed Regional Museum Advisory, General Manager's Review, Regional Mosquito Management Group
Alternate: Equal Access Advisory, Sports Advisory
Biography: Councillor Biography - Warren Polglase (18kB PDF)
Last Updated: 20 March 2017